About This Item

A validation study of the Q-Plex I cardiopulmonary exercise system

Show simple item record

File(s):

Files Size Format View
Odaveywilliam1991.pdf 2.672Mb application/pdf View/Open
Key Value Language
dc.contributor.advisor Butts, N. K.
dc.contributor.author Davey, William G
dc.date.accessioned 2011-03-08T19:59:55Z
dc.date.available 2011-03-08T19:59:55Z
dc.date.issued 1991-05
dc.identifier.uri http://digital.library.wisc.edu/1793/48687
dc.description.abstract A total of 27 Ss from the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, ages 19-34 yrs, volunteered to participate in the validation study of the Q-Plex I Cardiopulmonary Exercise System developed by the Quinton Instrument Company. Each S performed a constant speed, grade incremented treadmill test to volitional exhaustion. Simultaneous measurements of expired air ware performed with the Q-Plex and a meteorological balloon gas collection system to determine the validity of the Q-lex. Respiratory and metabolic assessments were made during at least 3 different levels of exercise; low steady state, medium steady state, and at maximal exertion. A total of 93 gas samples were collected and analyzed by the 2 methods. The means for FeO2 and FeCO2 were significantly (p0.85) different. However, the absolute mean differences were only 0.5% for FeO2 and 0.3% for FeCO2 which are within the accuracy of the reported error for the analyzers. These results indicated that the Q-Plex gas analyzers are as accurate as the micro-Scholander technique. Correlation coefficients between the 2 systems were .9735 for FeO2 and .9729 for FeCO2. After all the validation data were collected a final comparison was mule between a series of volumes obtained with the Parkinson-Cowan meter and the Tissot spirometer. These results indicated there was a much larger discrepancy in volumes obtained between these methods than those initially reported. These differences were of sufficient manitude to question the accuracy of using this meter to validate the volumes obtained with the Q-Plex. Since it was impossible to determine the cause of this error, or at what point in the study it occurred, the VE volumes of the Q-Plex could not be legitimately validated using the Parkinson-Cowan meter. Unfortunately, since the accuracy of measuring VO2 and VCO2 is dependent upon VE volumes, neither of these volumes could be compared. Within the limitations of the present study, it was concluded that the gas analyzers in the Q-Plex demonstrate accuracy comparable to that of the micro-Scholander technique. en
dc.description.provenance Submitted by William Doering (doering.will@uwlax.edu) on 2011-03-08T19:59:55Z No. of bitstreams: 1 Odaveywilliam1991.pdf: 2672296 bytes, checksum: c1ecb1bb61dd6ca99ac36ecbadae62a5 (MD5) en
dc.description.provenance Made available in DSpace on 2011-03-08T19:59:55Z (GMT). No. of bitstreams: 1 Odaveywilliam1991.pdf: 2672296 bytes, checksum: c1ecb1bb61dd6ca99ac36ecbadae62a5 (MD5) Previous issue date: 1991-05 en
dc.language.iso en_US en
dc.subject Pulmonary function tests - Validity en
dc.subject Treadmill exercise tests - Validity en
dc.subject Pulmonary gas exchange en
dc.subject Q-Plex I Cardiopulmonary Exercise System en
dc.title A validation study of the Q-Plex I cardiopulmonary exercise system en
dc.type Thesis en
thesis.degree.level MS en
thesis.degree.discipline Adult Fitness/Cardiac Rehabilitation en

Part of

Show simple item record



Advanced Search

Browse

Deposit materials

About MINDS@UW